We will be meeting at the Sheraton Suites in Columbus. Room rates are $109.00 single/double. Click this link to make reservations https://www.starwoodmeeting.com/Book/OACDLNovember2016
Online Registration is now open! Click here for online registration
Click here to download the brochure DO 16 brochure
The seminar has requested 13.50 hours of CLE credit, including 6.00 hours of appellate hours.
Cost: Members $350.00; Non-Members $400.00
(walk-in rate add $25.00)
AGENDA
CAPITAL DEFENSE SEMINAR * November 16-18, 2016
Wednesday, November 16
7:00 - 8:00 pm
The Basics of Capital Litigation:*
Why Death Cases are Different
* NOTE: THIS SESSION IS INTENDED TO GIVE AN OVERVIEW FOR ATTORNEYS NEW TO CAPITAL DEFENSE
Jeff Gamso, Cleveland; Eric Allen, Columbus; David Stebbins, Columbus
Thursday, November 17
8:00 - 8:30 am Registration and sign-in (even if you attended Wed. night)
8:30 – 8:45 am
Introduction -Recent Death Penalty Developments: State and National
David Stebbins, Columbus
8:45 – 9:45 am
Understanding, Race, Culture and Neighborhoods: Developing A Visual Counter Narrative
Tony Ricco, New York, New York
9:45 -10:00 am BREAK
10:00 – 11:00 am
Developing Issues in Capital Trials: Panel Discussion of New and Developing Issue
Panel of Experienced Capital Litigators including David Doughten, John Parker, Erika Cunliffe – all of Cleveland and David Stebbins of Columbus
11:00-12:00 noon
An Introduction to the Colorado Method of Jury Selection
David Lane, Denver, CO
12:00 – 12:15 pm Presentation of Schumacher-Ketcham Award
12:15 – 1:15 pm LUNCH (PROVIDED)
1:15 – 2:15 pm
Black Jurors Matter
George Chaney, Jr., Assistant Federal Public Defender, Columbus
2:15- 3:15 pm
How the Office of the Ohio Public Defender Can Assist in a Capital Case
Tim Young, Ohio Public Defender, Columbus
3:15-3:30 pm Break
3:30 – 4:30 pm
The Michael Madison Trial: The Colorado Method and the Death of Pro Hac Vice in Cuyahoga County
David Lane, Denver, CO, Linda Hricko, Mary Cay Tylee, Jack Greene, Christine Julian, Cleveland
5:00 - 6:00 pm Social Gathering – Sheraton
Friday, November 18
8:15 - 8:30 am Registration and sign-in
8:30 – 10:00 am
Death Penalty and Criminal Law Case Update: Supreme Court of the United States, Supreme Court of Ohio, Other Federal Courts.
Russ Bensing, Cleveland
10:00 – 10:15 am Break
10:15 – 11:45 am
The Developmental Impact of Trauma in Childhood and Adolescence
James Garbarino, Ph.D., Maude C. Clarke Chair in Humanistic Psychology, Loyola University, Chicago
11:45 – 1:00 pm LUNCH (PROVIDED)
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Investigation of Childhood Trauma, Toxic Environments and other Adverse Childhood Experiences.
Jim Crates, Granville; Dorian Hall, OPD Columbus
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Exoneration – Kwame Ajamu, a recent death row exoneree
3:00 – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 – 4:30 pm
Working with Mentally Ill, Uncooperative, Untrusting Clients and Their Families at Trial and Beyond
Don Malarcik, Akron; Brian Pierce - Akron
ALTERNATIVE APPELLATE TRACK
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
November 17, 2016
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Preparing and Presenting Oral Argument in the Supreme Court of Ohio
Russ Bensing, Cleveland
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Obtaining Public Records for Post-Conviction New Developments
Elizabeth Arrick – Office of the Ohio Public Defender, Columbus
3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:15 pm
Developing the Facts in Post-Conviction: Discovery, Evidentiary Hearings, and Framing Your Motions to Protect Your Client in Habeas
Randall Porter – Office of the Ohio Public Defender - Columbus