Leadership

Executive Committee

President

President

Gerald "Jerry" Simmons

536 S High Street
Columbus, OH  43215

(614) 365-7444

ggsimmonslaw@gmail.com

President-elect

President-elect

Dan Sabol

743 S. Front Street
Columbus, OH  43206

(614) 300-5088

Secretary

Joe Hada

1392 Som Center Road
Mayfield Heights, OH  44124

(440) 202-9414

joe@hada-law.com

Treasurer

Treasurer

Kate Pruchnicki
Milano Law Office
2639 Wooster Road
Cleveland, OH  44116

(440) 356-2828

 

Public Policy Director (Legislative Director)

Public Policy Director (Legislative Director)

Blaise Katter
Huey Law Office
3240 W. Henderson Road, Suite B
Columbus, OH  43220

(614) 487-8667

Immediate Past President

Meredith O'Brien

4493 St. Clair Avenue
Cleveland, OH  44103

(216) 905-8518

meredith.4511.19@gmail.com

Our Board

The following is an alphabetical listing of OACDL's Board of Directors.

* = Past President
+ = Executive Committee Member

K. Ronald Bailey *

(419) 625-6740
SANDUSKY
http://www.Bailey.pro 

Kenneth Bailey *

(419) 625-6740
SANDUSKY
http://www.Bailey.pro

Matthew Bangerter

(216) 574-9170
COLUMBUS

E. Charles Bates

(419) 782-9500
DEFIANCE

Robert Beck

(614) 397-1637
MARYSVILLE

Edmond F. Bowers

(330)725-3456
MEDINA

Wesley Buchanan

(330) 249-1778
AKRON

Alonda Bush

(440) 915-7312
RAVENNA

Herman Carson *

(740) 593-6400
ATHENS

F. Stephen Chamberlain

(419) 235-5125
LIMA

Anthony R. Cicero

(937) 424-5390
Dayton

T. Douglas Clifford

(419) 677-6347
NORWALK
www.NorwalkOhioLaw.com 

Shawn Dominy +

(614) 717-1177
COLUMBUS

Douglas A. Funkhauser

(614) 443-5404
COLUMBUS

Paris Ellis *

(513) 432-0194
MIDDLETOWN

Jeffrey Gamso *

(419) 340-4600
 CLEVELAND

James D Gilbert

(614) 766-2883
DUBLIN

Stevin Groth

(419) 930-3030
TOLEDO

Dennis Gump

(937) 854-4900
DAYTON

Joseph Hada

(440) 413-6949
WILLOUGHBY HILLS

Bryan Hawkins

(614) 717-1177
COLUMBUS

Timothy Huey *

(614) 487-8667
COLUMBUS

Joseph Humpolick +

(440) 998-2628
ASHTABULA

Brian G. Jones

(740) 363.3900
DELAWARE

Ashley Jones

(216) 736-8551
CLEVELAND

Owen Kalis

(937) 239-9989
DUBLIN

Blaise Katter

(614) 487-8667
COLUMBUS

Elizabeth Kelley

(509) 991-7058
SPOKANE, WA

William F. Kluge *

(419) 225-5706
LIMA

Robert Kokor

(330) 448-1133
BROOKFIELD

Aaron Kovalchik

(330) 453-2772
CANTON

Keith Lange

(419) 675-4502
KENTON

Dennis Lieberman

(937) 223-5200
DAYTON

Jefferson Liston *

(614) 407.9630
COLUMBUS

Sean Maxfield

(614) 445-8287
COLUMBUS

Zach Mayo

(614) 537-9504
COLUMBUS

Jeff Meadows

(513) 860-5533
WEST CHESTER

Jay Milano *

(440) 356-2828
ROCKY RIVER

Frank M. Mungo

(859) 372-6670
Florence, KY

Richard Nash

(740) 353-9850
PORTSMOUTH

Craig Newburger

(513) 850-1778
LEBANON

Meredith O'Brien +

(216) 905-8518
Cleveland

Elizabeth Osorio

(740) 363-3900
Delaware

Joseph Patituce

(440) 471-7784
NORTH OLMSTEAD

John Poley

(937) 223-9790
DAYTON

Lee R. Potts

(330) 331-9189
WADSWORTH

Katelyn Pruchnicki

(440) 356-2828
ROCKY RIVER

John Pyle

Harry Reinhart *

(614) 228-7771
COLUMBUS

J. Anthony Rich *

(440) 245-2274
LORAIN

John Rion *

(937) 223-9133
DAYTON

Jon Paul Rion *

(937) 223-9133
DAYTON

Charles H. Rittgers *

(513) 932-2115
LEBANON

Charles M. Rittgers

(513) 932-2115
LEBANON

Daniel Sabol

(614) 300.5088 
COLUMBUS

Jon Saia *

(614) 444-3036
COLUMBUS

Brock Schoenlein

(937) 222-1050
DAYTON

E. Scott Shaw

(614) 221-6327
COLUMBUS

Gerald Simmons +

(614) 365-7444
COLUMBUS

Jeffrey Slyman

(937) 454-5544
VANDALIA

Brian J. Smith

(800) 641-1970
ROCKY RIVER

David C. Stebbins *

(614)469-2999
COLUMBUS

Andrew Stevenson *

(740) 653-0961
LANCASTER

John Waddy


614.463.9518
Columbus

Samuel B. Weiner *

(614) 443-6581
COLUMBUS

William Whitaker

(330) 762-0287
AKRON

Brad Wolfe

(216) 815-6000
CLEVELAND

 

Committee Chairpersons

Amicus Committee

Amicus Chair

Russ Bensing (Cleveland)
216.241.6650

CLE Committee

CLE Chair

Ashley Jones (Cleveland)
216.736.8551

Diversity/Inclusion/Justice

John Waddy, (Columbus)
(614) 463-9518

Ethics Committee

Ethics Chair

Jay Milano (Cleveland)
440.356.2828

Robert Beck, Jr. (Marysville)
614.397.1637

Indigent Defense Committee

Indigent Defense Chair

Zach Mayo (Columbus)
614.525.8519

Public Policy Committee

Public Policy Chair

Blaise Katter (Columbus)
(614) 487-8667

Membership Committee

CLE Co-Chairs

Craig Newburger (South Lebanon)
(513) 850-1778

Zach Mayo (Columbus)
(614) 537-9504

Publications Committee

Publications Chair

Alonda Bush (Ravenna)
440.915.7312

Strike Force Committee

Strike Force Chair

Joe Patituce (Cleveland)
440.471.7784

Rob Healey (Cincinnati)
513.333.0014

Technology Committee

Technology Chair

Joe Hada (Cleveland)
440.413.6949

Brad Wolfe (Cleveland)
216.815.6000

 

History of OACDL Presidents

Past Presidents of the OACDL

1986-88 Jay Milano, Rocky River

1988-89 John H. Rion, Dayton

1889-90 Thomas Miller (deceased), Cincinnati

1990-91 Max Kravitz (deceased), Columbus

1991-92 James Kura (deceased), Columbus

1992-93 William F. Kluge, Lima

1993-94 Mark R. DeVan, Cleveland

1994-95 Samuel B. Weiner, Columbus

1995-96 K. Ronald Bailey, Sandusky

1996-97 Paris K. Ellis, Middletown

1997-98 Harry R. Reinhart, Columbus

1998-99 Cathy Cook, Cincinnati

1999-00 Mary Ann Torian, Columbus

2000-01 Herman A. Carson, Athens

2001-02 Jefferson E. Liston, Columbus

2002 -03 Clayton G. Napier (deceased), Hamilton

2003-04 Charles H. Rittgers, Lebanon

2004-05 Paul Skendelas, Columbus

2005-06 R. Daniel Hannon, Batavia

2006-07 Barry W. Wilford, Columbus

2007-08 Donald Schumacher (deceased), Columbus

2008-09 Ian N. Friedman, Cleveland

2009-10 Andrew H. Stevenson, Lancaster

2010-11 David Stebbins, Columbus

2011-12 D. Timothy Huey, Columbus

2012-13 Jon Paul Rion, Dayton

2013-14 J. Anthony Rich, Lorain

2014-15 Jeffrey M. Gamso, Cleveland

2015-16 S. Michael Lear, Cleveland

2016-17 Jon Saia, Columbus

2017-18 Kenneth Bailey, Sandusky

2018-19 Michael Streng, Marysville

2019-20 Shawn Dominy, Columbus

2020-21 Meredith O’Brien, Cleveland